Privacy

Preamble

Opticianry is a self-governing health profession in British Columbia under the Health Professions Act (HPA). The College of Opticians of British Columbia (COBC) was established by the HPA.

While fulfilling its mandate COBC may collect, use, and disclose personal information from applicants, registrants, and others who interact with COBC, in accordance with the HPA, the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) and other applicable legislation.

Identifying Purposes

COBC collects, uses, and discloses personal information regarding registrants for the following purposes:

  • Registration;
  • Renewal;
  • Assessment;
  • Publication to the public register pursuant to sections 21(2) and 22(1) of the HPA;
  • During investigation and disposal of complaints pursuant to section 33 of the HPA;
  • Any terms, limits or conditions are imposed on the practice of opticianry by a registrant under section 20, 32.2, 32.3, 33, 35, 36, 37.1, 38, 39 or 39.1 of the HPA;
  • College communications regarding regulatory information;
  • Other as required by law.

COBC may share personal information for the following purposes:

  • Competency assessments for those who have not graduated from an accredited opticianry program, or who have applied for reinstatement, which are conducted by a third party.
  • With other provincial optician regulators to support the Mutual Recognition Agreement.
  • Other as required by law, court order, or with an individual’s consent.

Consent

COBC only collects personal information from registrants, applicants, and others when allowed by law, or with a person’s consent. Information is generally collected directly from the person, although COBC may collect personal information from another source for things such as:

  • Verification of eligibility for licensing examinations.
  • Transfer of licensure to B.C. from another province.
  • Receiving results of competency assessments for those who have not graduated from an accredited opticianry program, or for those individuals going through reinstatement.
  • Criminal record checks pursuant to the Criminal Record Review Act.
  • Investigating and disposing of complaints pursuant to the HPA s. 33.
  • Authorization by law or court order.

Limiting Use, Disclosure or Retention

COBC only collects, uses, and discloses personal information of registrants, applicants, and others, for the purposes identified above. When personal information is no longer required, it is destroyed or deleted in a confidential and secure manner.

Accuracy

COBC makes every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete.
It is the responsibility of registrants to contact COBC if their information needs to be updated.

To update or access your personal information or request a correction of an error or omission, opticians may update this information through their secure online portal, or contact: the Registration Manager at 604-742-6472 or reception@cobc.ca.

If you are a member of the public, please contact the Privacy Officer for COBC.

Safeguards

COBC uses security measures to protect the personal information we collect. Security measures are in place to safeguard this information which, includes restricting access to personal information to authorized personnel, ensuring that physical files are under lock and key, and ensuring that electronic files are protected. COBC reviews its security measures periodically to ensure that all personal information is secure.
Employees of COBC receive an orientation and ongoing training regarding the information safeguards required for personal information and their importance.

Questions and complaints

Privacy-related questions, concerns or complaints should be directed to the Registrar, Lisa Bannerman at 604-742-6472 or lbannerman@cobc.ca
900-200 Granville Street, Vancouver, BC, V6C 1S4